Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018 and updated in line with GDPR regulations.

We may collect information about you when: you use our website or online shop, engage with us on social media, sign up to our newsletter, enter competitions, take part in surveys or provide feedback. We collect and process this information either with your direct consent (e.g. for email marketing) or for the fulfilment of a contract with you (e.g. to fulfil and deliver orders placed on our online shop) or there is a legitimate interest in us doing so. We may also collect and process information for the fulfilment of legal / regulatory obligations.

We may collect the following information: name and contact details (including email, postal address and phone); your preferences, feedback and survey responses; our website will also automatically collect technical data when you visit the site such as IP/URL data.

Your personal information given when placing an order may include name, email address and your relevant personal details to complete the booking and payment. Any changes required which affect the fulfillment of an order should be communicated to info@breadren.com. Credit card payments are processed via Stripe and Square – we do not process or hold credit card data. Stripe Payments and Square use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect the security of your payment information.

What we do with the information we have: the personal information entered when placing an order will only be used to notify you of the status of your order, and we may use this information to contact you for your views on the service. By submitting a review you consent to us using this information in any marketing or advertising material.

We will only contact you if you’ve placed an order, asked to be contacted or subscribed to our mailing list, or if your contact details are featured in third-party email lists to which you’ve consented to be added.

If you have opted in to our mailing list, we may communicate with you about our latest news, events, products and special offers. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe. Any email we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link, simply follow the indications in the email.

Security: we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Breadren or guarantee that your information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at info@breadren.com.

Cookies: this website, our host and third party software use cookies to monitor browsing preferences. By continuing to use our website you agree to the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third party advertisements may appear on our site and they may have cookies associated with these, to enable the advertiser to track the effectiveness of their campaign. We do not control or have access to any third party cookies. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of third party websites and we advise users to read the privacy policy of all other websites before entering any personal information.

Links to other websites: our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information: whenever we collect or process your personal data unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep the information, we will retain your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data has been collected for.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information: if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@breadren.com. You can also follow the links in any marketing communications you have received from us to unsubscribe, or return to your original sign-up email where you can follow the link to your profile and update your preferences.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will only share your personal information with trusted third parties and where required under contractual or legal obligations. This includes: information required to contract the services of delivery couriers, information required to fulfil legal obligations or enforcement of our terms of use.

Your rights: you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email: info@breadren.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email info@breadren.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or delete permanently any information at your request (unless we are required to retain it legally or contractually). Any unresolved  

Other: we are strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all of our Website visitors, including children. The Website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. We will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to use or submit information to the Website. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we may have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.